PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy applies to your use of all StoryBots websites, mobile applications, and other products and services owned, controlled, operated, or hosted (whether now or in the future) by JibJab Media Inc. dba JibJab Bros. Studios and/or its corporate affiliates, including but not limited toStoryBots.com, StoryBots Classroom, and all related applications, services, tools, software, and functionalities (collectively the “StoryBots Services”).

Last Updated: May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy sets forth certain terms and conditions of the legal contract between you and JibJab with respect to your use of the StoryBots Services, whether you are a Visitor, Parent, or Teacher. The other integral parts of this agreement are our Terms of Service (click here) and Legal Notices (click here). All capitalized terms used herein that are not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall be as defined in our Terms of Service (click here).

We respect your right to privacy and we understand that you need to control the use of your personal information and the personal information of your children and/or students. This Privacy Policy details below the measures taken by JibJab to protect your privacy in connection with your use of the StoryBots Services. However, you understand that the StoryBots Services allow, among other things, Parents and Teachers to upload User Materials that may contain personal Content (e.g., photographs and information about their children or students for whom they have the authority or permission to post photos and information) to be viewed in a home or classroom setting. ACCORDINGLY, BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL CONTENT THROUGH ANY OF THE STORYBOTS SERVICES, YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY AND ALL PRIVACY EXPECTATIONS (INCLUDING THE PRIVACY EXPECTATIONS OF ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL WHO APPEARS IN YOUR SUBMITTED CONTENT) WITH RESPECT TO JIBJAB’S USE OF SUCH CONTENT. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE PERSONAL CONTENT VIEWABLE BY OTHERS, YOU SHOULD NOT SUBMIT USER MATERIALS THROUGH THE STORYBOTS SERVICES.

JibJab allows Parents and Teachers to set up unique personal profiles directly with StoryBots. Parents and Teachers can change their profile information at any time and can control how the StoryBots Services communicate with them.

1. Information We Collect and Receive

  1. Personal Data. JibJab collects user submitted information including but not limited to name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the StoryBots Services to those users. In order to enrich the user experience, JibJab may also collect other data to authenticate Teachers, including but not limited to: school name, school type, school grade taught, phone numbers, address, IP address, language, gender, age, education, and occupation. User account information, including User Materials and names, may also be collected and displayed in order to enrich the user experience and facilitate user interaction through the StoryBots Services and in email communications. Information collected or received by us, solely to the extent any such information can be used to identify an individual person and is considered personal data under applicable data protection law, is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

  2. Non-Personal Data. JibJab also automatically collects non-personally-identifiable information, including but not limited to aggregate user data, crash event reports, and device type and browser type, from users and visitors to the StoryBots Services (“Non-Personal Data”). Within the StoryBots Services, we utilize technologies (such as “cookies”) to help us collect usage data and store member preferences. We may also utilize tracking technologies of third parties to collect Non-Personal Data about you through the StoryBots Services and across third-party websites and services. For additional information regarding how we use these technologies, please see Section 4 – “Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies” below.

2. How We Use Your Information

2.1 Personal Data

PurposeCategories of Personal DataWhy we collect it [including the legal basis/legitimate interests for processing, which are listed in Article 6]RegistrationYour name and email address, and the first name of your child or studentWe require your name and email address to create your account. Your email address is not shared or publicly displayed within the StoryBots Services. Your full name and the names of your children and/or students, to the extent collected and stored, are never directly revealed to other users unless authorized by you.Teacher VerificationYour name, work email address, school name, school type, school grade taught, phone numbers, and school addressWe use your name, work email address, and other school-related information to verify Teachers on the StoryBots Services.Communicate important messagesYour name and email addressWe use your name and email address to communicate with you regarding your account, your purchases and/or other transactions with JibJab, changes in our Terms of Service, Terms of Sale, and/or Privacy Policy, and other matters relating to your StoryBots account. It also enables us to send you announcement emails about our new content, features, services, products, promotions, etc. You may withdraw consent and opt out of receiving announcement emails from us at any time by following the opt-out link contained in an announcement email you previously received.Accept paymentsYour payment informationWe use certain third-party payment processors to collect and process your payment information when you purchase products or services through the StoryBots Services (please see Section 7 – “Service Providers” below for more information).Security and monitoringYour IP addressWe record your IP address for security and monitoring purposes.Create Collaborative Content and personalize your experienceYour uploaded User MaterialsSome of the StoryBots Services also allow parents and Teachers to upload photos of their children or students to create Collaborative Content (as defined in our Terms of Service). Such Collaborative Content is private unless you share it publicly.

2.2 Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is used to manage and improve the StoryBots Services, track usage. and may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to users. If Personal Data is anonymized, aggregated, or modified so that it can no longer reasonably identify a specific user, it is considered Non-Personal Data and JibJab may use such information for any business purpose.

3. How We Share Your Information

3.1 Share Function

We will share Personal Data, such as your name or User Materials, with third parties when you utilize the “invite” functionalities of the StoryBots Services, such as Teachers inviting colleagues or parents to use the StoryBots Services.

3.2 Other Disclosures

Except as otherwise described in our Privacy Policy, JibJab will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to comply with applicable law or to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant, or other legal process received by JibJab, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of a third party; (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and our users; or (4) to respond to an emergency. JibJab reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a sale of JibJab or substantially all of JibJab’s assets to that successor in interest or of a merger between JibJab and such successor in interest. JibJab also reserves the right to disclose personal information as necessary to enable third-party service providers to support and maintain the operation of the StoryBots Services (please see Section 7 – “Service Providers” below for more information). You will be notified via e-mail of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. For more information see Section 15 - "Changes in Our Privacy Policy" below.

4. Use of Cookies & Similar Tracking Technologies

4.1 Cookies

JibJab uses cookies (including Flash cookies) to store user preferences, account status, and traffic origination and to record session information, for purposes including but not limited to customizing newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from an Internet server and stored in your computer. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies (other than Flash cookies) or notify you when a cookie (other than a Flash cookie) is set - each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, you must enable cookies from JibJab to use most functions offered through the StoryBots Services.

Flash cookies (also known as “local shared objects” or “LSOs”) cannot be rejected, disabled, turned off, opted out, or deleted in the same way as regular cookies such as HTML cookies. Flash cookies may remain on your computer even after you have rejected, disabled, opted out, or deleted regular cookies. For information on how to manage and remove Flash cookies, please visit:

  1. http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html

  2. http://epic.org/privacy/cookies/flash.html

  3. http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

  4. http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

4.2 Web Beacons

In addition, JibJab may use so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “web bugs,” “clear GIFs,” etc. (collectively “Web Beacons”) to collect information about your usage of the StoryBots Services. These are small electronic images embedded in web content (including online ads) and email messages and are ordinarily not visible to users. Like cookies, Web Beacons enable us to track pages and content (including ads) accessed and viewed by users on the StoryBots Services. Also, when we send HTML-formatted (as opposed to plain text) emails to our users, Web Beacons may be embedded in such emails to allow us to monitor readership levels so that we can identify aggregate trends and individual usage to provide our users with more relevant content or offers. Web beacons in emails may recognize specific activities, such as when an email was opened, how many times an email was forwarded, which links in the email were clicked on, etc. Web Beacons cannot be declined when delivered via a regular web page. However, Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive our Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

4.3 Third-Party Analytics

JibJab may use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics, Optimizely, and MixPanel) to collect Non-Personal Data, including but not limited to session information, key events, device information, location, language, timestamp, platform, and time zone. We use these services to collect and compare information about the user base and user visits, as well as to improve the StoryBots Services.

5. Data Retention

JibJab may retain your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data as long as you continue to use and are registered through the StoryBots Services. You may request that we delete your Personal Data and close your account at any time by emailing us at help@storybots.com. However, we may retain your Personal Data for an additional period of time, as permitted or required under applicable law, to conduct audits, prevent fraud and abuse, improve the StoryBots Services, comply with legal obligations, maintain security, enforce our Terms of Service, or for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose. In addition, after your account has been closed we will continue to retain your Non-Personal Data and any Personal Data that has been anonymized, aggregated, or modified so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you.

6. Invitations and Other Communications to Non-users

Teachers can send email invitations to parents or colleagues to join the StoryBots Services. JibJab may store the email addresses that you provide so that JibJab can send notifications authorized by you and related reminders to such email addresses. JibJab does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides those initiated by you and invitation reminders initiated by JibJab. Recipients of emails from JibJab may contact us to request the removal of their information from our database by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of our emails.

You may prevent JibJab messages from being sent to any email address you control by sending an email request to help@storybots.com. Please note that the email must come from the account you wish to block.

7. Service Providers

We rely on certain third-party services for the operation of the StoryBots Services, such as credit card payment processing, order processing, data storage and security, etc. The security of your personal information is important to us. Please keep in mind that, to the extent a third-party service provider needs to access your information in order to perform services for us, we share your information with that provider. However, we do require that any third-party service providers limit their use of your information solely to providing services to us and that they maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your information and not make unauthorized use or disclosure of the information.

As an example, we use Recurly, Inc. (“Recurly”) in certain instances to provide billing, membership management, and other payment related services. When you check out through any of the StoryBots Services that utilize Recurly, you will be asked to enter your First Name, Last Name, Credit Card Information, Billing Address, and Shipping Address as necessary to complete your transaction. JibJab does not store any payment information in our database. Rather, we rely on Recurly, a PCI-DSS Level 1 compliant service merchant provider, to store all payment related data. For recurring payments, Recurly may utilize an "account updater" feature which updates your payment records automatically when there is a change to your chosen payment method on file, such as a change in address or a new account number on your credit card. Recurly is prohibited from using your Personal Data for any other purpose other than providing the above-described contracted services.

8. Third-Party Sites

The StoryBots Services may contain links to third-party sites or applications. Unless expressly otherwise stated by JibJab, JibJab is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of linked third-party sites or applications. When you leave the StoryBots Services and go to a third-party site or application, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply, and any information collected from or about you on the third-party site or application will be governed by the privacy policy of that third party. Third-party sites’ or applications’ privacy policies and data practices may be substantially different from those of JibJab. They may send their own cookies, web beacons, etc. to your computer or mobile device and may collect data about you and make use of the data in ways that we would not. You access such third-party sites or applications entirely at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party site or application and use caution before disclosing any personal information.

For example, some of the StoryBots Services allow you to check out through PayPal. If you choose to use PayPal, your use of the PayPal service (including any personal information you submit to PayPal) is subject to and governed by PayPal’s privacy policy and not JibJab’s. Also, when you purchase any JibJab products or services from a third-party app store (e.g., Apple/iTunes), your purchase is with the third-party app store and not with JibJab, and accordingly, any personal information you submit to the third-party app store in connection with the purchase is subject to and governed by the privacy policy of the third-party app store and not JibJab’s.

9. Correcting, Updating, or Removing Information

You may access, modify, or remove any of your personal information (except for the email address linked to a user account) at any time by logging into your account and accessing the “Account” section. To receive notifications on updates or changes to the StoryBots Services, we ask that you keep your account updated with most relevant personal information (i.e. your current email address).

10. Email Choice/Opt-out

You may choose to no longer receive marketing emails (i.e. emails that contain ads, promotional offers, etc.). All marketing, notification emails and StoryBots newsletters include instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future.

11. Security

JibJab aims to provide you with a secure customer experience. JibJab user accounts are secured by user-created passwords. JibJab takes precautions to ensure that user account information is kept private. We use commercially reasonable measures to protect user information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to user information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. However, we do not guarantee that these efforts will completely protect user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. We will endeavor to notify users in the event that the security of their personal information is breached or compromised. By submitting personal information through any of the StoryBots Services, you expressly consent to receiving our notification regarding any breach or compromise, or suspected breach or compromise, of the security of your personal information, by email or postal mail, as we deem appropriate and as required by law. For any additional information about the security measures we use, please contact us at help@storybots.com.

We urge you to keep your username, password, and other account access information in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also, remember to sign off your account when you have finished using the StoryBots Services. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or an internet cafe.

12. Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law) provides that, if an individual who is a California resident has provided his/her personal information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such individual’s personal information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what personal information was shared and with whom the information was shared. A business may comply with this law by: (1) having EITHER a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use unless the customer has first affirmatively opted in to such sharing OR a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use if the customer has opted out to prevent his/her personal information from being shared for third-party direct marketing use; AND (2) notifying the customer of his/her right to opt out and providing a cost-free means for the customer to exercise that right.

California residents may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by emailing your request to help@storybots.com or writing to us at JibJab Bros. Studios, 13428 Maxella Ave #363, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Please note that, under the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email or mailing address.

Do Not Track Disclosure: The StoryBots Services do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals of Web browsers. However, should the industry establish uniform technological standards for recognizing and interpreting “Do Not Track” signals, JibJab would be open to following such industry standards.

13. Your General Data Protection Regulation Rights

Effective May 25, 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) provides that an individual who is a resident of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) has certain statutory rights relating to their personal data:

  • Right to Delete Your Personal Data: If you wish for us to delete all or some of your Personal Data, please email us at help@storybots.com. However, please note that some Personal Data (like your email address) is necessary to maintain an account through the StoryBots Services.

  • Right to Object to or Restrict Our Use of Your Personal Data: If you wish to limit or restrict our use of your Personal Data, please email us at help@storybots.com. However, please note that some Personal Data (like your email address) is necessary to maintain an account through the StoryBots Services.

  • Right to Access, Change, or Modify Your Personal Data: If you wish to confirm whether we are collecting and processing your Personal Data or access, change, or modify some or all of your Personal Data, you can go to the "Account" section of the StoryBots Services or email us at help@storybots.com.

  • Right to Export Your Personal Data: If you would like a copy of your Personal Data, please email us at help@storybots.com to request an export file in a machine-readable format.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If you wish to withdrawconsent and opt out of receiving announcement emails from us, you can follow the opt-out link contained in an announcement email you previously received.

  • Right to File a Complaint: If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@jibjab.com if you have any questions or concerns about how and when we collect and use your Personal Data.

14. Children’s Privacy

JibJab is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage Parents and Teachers to take an active role in their children’s and students’ online activities and interests. The StoryBots Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 without adult supervision. JibJab does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Users must be 18 or older to be eligible to register accounts and submit User Materials through the StoryBots Services.

15. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by JibJab from time to time. If we make material changes (including material changes in the way we use or share user personal information, such as using information for purposes materially different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy), we will post the changes on the StoryBots Services affected by such changes and/or notify you via email. Also, we may ask you to review and consent to the changes at the time of your next account log-in. By continuing to use the StoryBots Services affected by such changes after such notice and consent, you agree to be bound by the changes to this Privacy Policy. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates to our policies and practices.

16. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the data practices of any of the StoryBots Services, or your dealings with any of the StoryBots Services, please contact us via email at help@storybots.com, or via mail at JibJab Bros. Studios, 13428 Maxella Ave #363, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292, ATTN: Privacy Dept.